Privacy notice

Who are we? 

Newydd Housing Association (1974) Ltd is the data controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Newydd is a charitable housing association and is a registered society under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014, Newydd is a subsidiary of the Cadarn Housing Group.

We take privacy seriously 

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Newydd Housing Association collects your personal information. Newydd complies with the Data Protection Act 1998 in relation to personal data that you give to us and ensures that it is not misused. The Act defines a set of rules and guidelines we must follow when handling your information, these are referred to as Data Protection principles, personal data must be: 

1. Processed fairly and lawfully. 

2. Processed only for one or more specified and lawful purpose. 

3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes. 

4. Accurate and kept up to date - data subjects have the right to have inaccurate  personal data corrected or destroyed if the personal information is inaccurate to any matter of fact. 

5. Kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it is being processed. 

6. Processed in line with the rights of individuals - this includes the right to be informed of all the information held about them, to prevent processing of their personal information for marketing purposes, and to compensation if they can prove they have been damaged by a data controller's non-compliance with the Act. 

7. Secured against accidental loss, destruction or damage and against unauthorised or unlawful processing - this applies to you even if your business uses a third party to process personal information on your behalf. 

8. Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area - the EU plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein - that do not have adequate protection for individuals' personal information, unless a condition from Schedule four of the Act can be met.

What this privacy policy covers

This Privacy Policy covers treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect when you are on the Newydd Housing Association website jobs page, register as a job applicant with Newydd Housing Association, set up a job alert with Newydd Housing Association or apply for a job via the Newydd Housing Association website.

How we use your personal information 

The personal information you provide us with will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. We do not share personal information with third parties except as necessary to carry out our business or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information or pass it to marketing companies. Personal data collected by us may be transferred to other members of the Cadarn Housing Group or companies where it is necessary to meet the purpose for which it was submitted.

Personally identifiable information is collected via the Newydd Housing Association website when you:

·       register as a job applicant

·       set up a job alert

·       apply for a job

To register as a job applicant or to set up a job alert you will need to provide your name, address and contact details. Once you register as a job applicant or set up a job alert with Newydd Housing Association and accept our terms and conditions, you are not anonymous to us. The information you provide will only be accessible by the HR team.  We may contact regarding site changes or changes to the Newydd Housing Association products or services that you use. 

The personal information you provide when applying for a job will be used to assess your skills and knowledge against the criteria set for the job vacancy that you are applying for.  This information will be reviewed by members of the HR team, the Hiring Manager and any other individuals involved in the shortlisting and interview panel.   We operate a blind sifting process therefore neither the hiring Manager nor other members of the short listing panel can see your name, address, date of birth, disability adjustment requirements or criminal record disclosures.  This is to ensure a fair and unbiased selection process.

Sensitive personal information (e.g. equality information such as sexual orientation, religion, ethnic origin etc.) is stored separately from your personal information.  It is completely anonymous and cannot be accessed by anyone within Newydd.  This type of information is collected purely for equality and diversity statistical and monitoring purposes.

How long we keep your information 

We have a document retention policy in place which outlines how long we keep different types of information for.  This policy is regularly reviewed based around good practice guidance.

Any information* that we collect from you will be deleted as follows:

For successfully appointed candidates – 3 years after leaving employment or in accordance with our internal data protection policies as required

For unsuccessful candidates – 12 months after the job has closed

*With the exception of sensitive personal information (e.g. sexual orientation, religion, gender, etc.) which is stored separately.  This information is completely anonymous and cannot be attributed to an individual person.  This information is not deleted and is retained for equality and diversity statistical and monitoring purposes only.

After the above mentioned time period your personal information will be removed from our HR system and will no longer be held by us. You will still be able to access your account and your basic personal information providing you renew your account when instructed in an automated email alert.

Other ways of ensuring your privacy

You may amend your personal details and you can also close and delete your account at any time if you wish. These options are available by signing in to your Job Seeker account and going to My Homepage or by contacting Newydd Housing Association. On the anniversary of your account being registered you will also receive an email asking you if you want to retain your account. If there is no response to this email, then your account and all data entered by you will be deleted.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose information about your individual visits to the Newydd Housing Association jobs website, or personal information that you provide, such as your name and personal contact details unless you have given us your permission or we believe that the law requires it.

How can I see the information you hold about me? 

Newydd Housing Association recognises its responsibility for protecting the privacy of your personal information. You have a legal right to see the personal information we hold about you; this is called a subject access request and by law we have 40 calendar days to respond to you.  We will seek to comply with your request however there may be some circumstances where it may not be possible to comply with your request fully. If you wish to submit a subject access request or have any other questions about the administration of your personal information, please contact us on 0303 040 1998 or at: Data Protection Manager, Newydd Housing Association, Unit 5, Village Way, Tongwynlais, CF15 7NE.

We also have a standard form that you can complete detailing the information you wish to view, please contact the Data Protection Manager on the above telephone number/address to request a copy. Please note, a charge of £10 may be applied to administer certain requests.

Cookies 

This site uses cookies to display Google Maps and track visitors via Google Analytics. You can find out more about what this means and how to turn off cookies in your browser by visiting aboutcookies.org

Concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding Newydd Housing Association or this policy, please contact us:

Address: Newydd Housing Association, 5 Village Way, Tongwynlais, Cardiff CF15 7NE

Email: humanresources@newydd.co.uk

Tel: 02920 005486

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s (ICO) Office if you think there is a problem with the way in which Newydd Housing Association are handling your data.  To contact the ICO, please call 0303 123 1113 or visit their website at https://ico.org.uk/